The Leaf Grand Opening Celebration

The Leaf will open to the public on Saturday, December 3

Visitors on opening day will enjoy pop-up performances by local musicians and dancers, and a variety of artistic and cultural demonstrations.

Entertainment takes place in a variety of locations throughout The Leaf. Click here to explore The Leaf

The first 1,000 visitors to The Leaf will recieve a special gift! Admission tickets to The Leaf are time and date specific and capacity is limited by time slot. Get tickets to visit the biomes in advance online.

BUY TICKETS

The Leaf during sunset
 

Presented by Bird Construction & Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP

Bird Logo         TDS_logo

 

Entertainment Schedule

Schedule subject to change.

TIME  ENTERTAINMENT | LOCATION
9:00 am - 9:00 pm Fire keeping, fire teachings, and tobacco teachings with Cree Crowchild | Indigenous Peoples Garden (outdoor gardens)
9:30 am - 9:00 pm Face painting | Event Hall
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Tiauni - Fire Dancer | Outdoor pop-up performances
9:00 am - 6:00 pm Live Paintings | Mediterranean Biome
9:00 am - 12:00 pm: J.D. Hawke
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Jan Castillo
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm: James Culleton
TIME ENTERTAINMENT | LOCATION
9:00 am - 9:40 am Sarah Teakle - Hula Hooper | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome
10:00 am - 10:40 am Sarah Teakle - Hula Hooper | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome
10:30 am - 11:00 am Ethiopian Coffee Ceremony | Tannis M. Richardson Classroom
11:00 am - 11:40 am Trio Los Laureles | Mediterranean Biome
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Wood Carving Mayan Style – El Salvadorean Artist Jorge Figueroa | Tannis M. Richardson Classroom
11:40 am - 12:20 pm  Pan Flute Duo – Jaime Torres Duo | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Carla Cerceau - Aerialist | Pre-Function Space 
12:20 pm - 1:00 pm Trio Los Laureles | Mediterranean Biome
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Traditional Pan Flutes from the Andes – Carlos & Daniela | Tannis M. Richardson Classroom
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Carla Cerceau - Aerialist | Pre-Function Space 
1:00 pm - 1:40 pm 

Pan Flute Duo – Jaime Torres Duo | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome

1:30 pm - 2:10 pm The Hurdy Gurdy Chamber Music Quartet | Grande Allée
1:40 pm - 2:20 pm Trio Los Laureles | Mediterranean Biome
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Carla Cerceau - Aerialist | Pre-Function Space
2:20 pm - 3:00 pm  Pan Flute Duo – Jaime Torres Duo | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm African Gourd and Wooden Instruments – Evans Coffie Coffieman | Tannis M. Richardson Classroom
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm The Hurdy Gurdy Chamber Music Quartet | Grande Allée
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Carla Cerceau - Aerialist | Pre-Function Space
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm The Indigenous Drum & Singing Workshop – Ray “Coco” Stevenson | Tannis M. Richardson Classroom
3:30 pm - 4:20 pm African Xylophone Music – Evans Coffie | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome
3:40 pm - 4:20 pm The Hurdy Gurdy Chamber Music Quartet | Grande Allée
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Carla Cerceau - Aerialist | Pre-Function Space 
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Walking Wolf Singers & Dancers | Pre-Function Space
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm The Hurdy Gurdy Chamber Music Quartet | Grande Allée
5:10 pm - 6:00 pm African Xylophone Music – by Evans Coffie | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome
5:40 pm - 6:10 pm Walking Wolf Singers & Dancers | Pre-Function Space
6:00 pm - 6:40 pm Sarah Teakle – Hula Hooper | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome 
6:10 pm - 6:50 pm The Marco Castillo Band | Grande Allée
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm Walking Wolf Singers & Dancers | Pre-Function Space
7:10 pm - 7:50 pm The Marco Castillo Band | Grande Allée
Sarah Teakle – Hula Hooper | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome 
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Walking Wolf Singers & Dancers | Pre-Function Space
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm The Marco Castillo Band | Grande Allée
Sarah Teakle – Hula Hooper | Hartley and Heather Richardson Tropical Biome 

Assiniboine Park
& Zoo Maps

Zoo Map Park Map