Experience Zoo Lights

Enjoy even more stunning light displays, tasty treats and beverages, and a fabulous line-up of live music and entertainment! 

Your favourite light displays are back again this year including Vandenbergs Lovers Lane and the iconic "LOVE" sign, the blanket of cascading sparkling lights at the McFeetors Heavy Horse Centre, and the tunnel of lights guiding you through the Tundra Trail. Plus, prepare to be dazzled by new lights! 

ZOO LIGHTS MAP 
 

FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Tasty treats, meals, and beverages are available to purchase throughout Zoo Lights!

  • Winston's: Mini Donuts and hot and cold beverages
  • Tundra Grill: Full-service meals, snacks, and hot and cold beverages
  • The Saloon tent at McFeetors Heavy Horse Centre: Full-service bar, bratwurst, pulled pork on a bun, veggie chili, soup, and more
  • Town Hall tent: Full-service bar, warm pretzels, nachos and cheese, veggie chili, soup, and more
  • All locations that serve beverages are licensed to serve alcohol
     

RETAIL

Wild Things Unique Gifts and Arctic Treasures gift shops are open for Zoo Lights visitors! Wild Things open 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm, Arctic Treasures open 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm.
 

ENTERTAINMENT

Two heated entertainment tents are open every night! The Saloon is located at the McFeetors Heavy Horse Centre and Town Hall is located near the Zoo exit at the end your experience.

Plus, pop-up performances by Fire & Light fire dancers, carolling by The Rockin' Donkeys, and glow hula by Kurrent Motion on weekends and over the winter break!

Town Hall Entertainment Schedule

Town Hall Performance Start Times: 6:30 pm, 7:45 pm, 9:00 pm

Artists listed multiple times in one night represents multiple set times. Performances will each last between 30 minutes - one hour. This schedule is subject to change. 

DATE PERFORMANCES
Friday, November 26  NASIR Jr
Mise en Scene
Mise en Scene
Saturday, November 27

Performances curated by the West End Cultural Centre

Gabriela Ocejo
Gabriela Ocejo
riel.

Sunday, November 28 Folklorama: Winnipeg Steel Orchestra
Folklorama: The High Profile Dance Band
Folklorama: Trio Bembe
Tuesday, November 30

jonny moonbeam and Friends
jonny moonbeam and Friends
jonny moonbeam and Friends

Wednesday, December 1 Geneviève Freynet
The Grey Jays 
The Grey Jays 
Thursday, December 2 Glassreel
Claire Thérèse and The Lockdown
Claire Thérèse and The Lockdown
Friday, December 3 Roman Clarke
Sierra Noble
Sierra Noble
Saturday, December 4

Performances curated by Winnipeg Folk Festival

Madeleine Roger
Dr Henry
Zrada

Sunday, Decemeber 5 Virgo Rising
The 12/21
Show Pony 
Tuesday, December 7 Sol James and Friends
Sol James and Friends
Sol James and Friends
Wednesday, December 8 Prairie Hearts
Prairie Hearts
Prairie Hearts 
Thursday, December 9 Man Candy 
Sweet Alibi
Sweet Alibi
Friday, December 10

Performances curated by Times Change(d) High & Lonesome Club:

Sean Burns and Grant Siemens
Leaf Rapids
The Perpetrators

Saturday, December 11

The Bannock Babes
The Bannock Babes
Sandi Bay and The Master Jiggers

Sunday, December 12 Erin Propp & Larry Roy
Erin Propp & Larry Roy
Juvel (start time 9:15 pm)
Tuesday, December 14 jonny moonbeam and Friends
jonny moonbeam and Friends
jonny moonbeam and Friends
Wednesday, December 15 Geneviève Freynet
The Grey Jays
The Grey Jays
Thursday, December 16 Paper Machetes
Claire Thérèse and The Lockdown
Ila Barker (start time 9:15)
Friday, December 17 Performances curated by The Good Will Social Club
Saturday, December 18

Performances curated by The Village Idiots

LLUX
Castle Macfarlane
The Noble Thiefs

Sunday, December 19 Virgo Rising
The 12/21
Show Pony
Tuesday, December 21 Sol James and Friends
Sol James and Friends
Sol James and Friends
Wednesday, December 22 Prairie Hearts 
Prairie Hearts 
Prairie Hearts 
Thursday, December 23 Man Candy
Sweet Albi
Sweet Albi
Sunday, December 26

sākihiwē festival featuring:

Kadanse with Dutiaume
Clint & Riley Dutiaume
Norman Chief Dancers with Dutiaume

Monday, December 27

Performances curated by Real Love Winnipeg

Sophie Stevens
Fontine 
Leaf Rapids 

Tuesday, December 28 The Bannock Babes 
The Bannock Babes 
Sandi Bay and The Master Jiggers
Wednesday, December 29 Glassreel
Mise en Scene
Mise en Scene
Thursday, December 30 Roman Clarke
Sierra Noble
Sierra Noble
Friday, December 31 RETRO RHYTHM REVIEW 
RETRO RHYTHM REVIEW 
RETRO RHYTHM REVIEW 
Saturday, January 1 The Fu Fu Chi Chi Choir
The JD Edwards Band
The JD Edwards Band
Sunday, January 2 Paper Machetes
Son del Norte
Son del Norte

The Saloon Entertainment Schedule

The Saloon Performance Start Times: 6:15 pm, 7:30 pm, 8:45 pm

Artists listed multiple times in one night represents multiple set times. Performances will each last between 30 minutes - one hour. This schedule is subject to change. 

DATE  PERFORMANCES 
Friday, November 26 Boogey The Beat and Friends
Boogey The Beat and Friends
Boogey The Beat and Friends
Saturday, November 27

Performances curated by West End Cultural Centre

DJ Tayne
Kilusan (DJ)
Kilusan (DJ)

Sunday, November 28 Folklorama: Duo Cochi
Folklorama: Sister Dorothy
Folklorama: Marco Castillo
Tuesday, November 30 Emily Arsenault
riel.
Gabriela Ocejo
Wednesday, December 1 100 Decibels 
Double the Trouble
Nation of Two
Thursday, December 2 Anthony OKS- DJ set 
Anthony OKS- DJ set 
Anthony OKS- DJ set 
Friday, December 3 One Trunk Theatre 
Mama Cutsworth
Mama Cutsworth
Saturday, December 4

Performances curated by Winnipeg Folk Festival

Frannie Klein
Brent Parkin
JayWood

Sunday, December 5 TiBert le Voyageur
Burnstick
Sebastian Gaskin 
Tuesday, December 7 Chenoa McKelvey 
Casati
Alex Maher 
Wednesday, December 8 Rein 
The James Culleton Super Fun Show
The James Culleton Super Fun Show
Thursday, December 9 DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
Friday, December 10

Performances curated by Times Change(d) High & Lonesome Club

Fontine
Bobby Dove and Dan Russell
James Culleton and Grant Siemens

Saturday, December 11 Wanda G & M.C. LUV 
Wanda G & M.C. LUV 
Wanda G & M.C. LUV 
Sunday, December 12 NASIR Jr
DJ ZUKI 
DJ ZUKI 
Tuesday, December 14 Emily Arsenault 
riel.
Gabriela Ocejo 
Wednesday, December 15 Drum Cafe
Double the Trouble
Nation of Two 
Thursday, December 16 Anthony OKS- DJ set 
Anthony OKS- DJ set 
Anthony OKS- DJ set 
Friday, December 17

Performances curated by The Good Will Social Club

TIM "CO-OP" HOOVER
The Reverend Rambler
KARLI "K Chedda" COLPITS

Saturday, December 18

Performances curated by The Village Idiots

Jace Bodner
Larysa Musick
Frannie Klein

Sunday, December 19 Lindsay Thomson
Ila Barker
Sebastian Gaskin
Tuesday, December 21 Chenoa McKelvey
Casati
Alex Maher 
Wednesday, December 22 Rein
The James Culleton Super Fun Show
The James Culleton Super Fun Show
Thursday, December 23 DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
Sunday, December 26

sākihiwē festival featuring: 

Geronimo (DJ set)
Alexandre Tetrault Duo
Andrina Turenne Duo

Monday, December 27

Performances curated by Real Love Winnipeg

Rainy Day Ritual
100%JOY
French Class 

Tuesday, December 28 Drum Cafe
The James Culleton Superfun Show
The James Culleton Superfun Show
Wednesday, December 29 Boogey The Beat and Friends
Boogey The Beat and Friends
Boogey The Beat and Friends
Thursday, December 30 One Trunk Theatre
Mama Cutsworth
Mama Cutsworth
Friday, December 31 DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
DJ Hunnicutt & Friends
Saturday, January 1 TiBert le Voyageur
Al Simmons and the Combo For The Storm
Al Simmons and the Combo For The Storm
Sunday, January 2 Boogey The Beat and Friends
Boogey The Beat and Friends
Boogey The Beat and Friends

Presenting Sponsor: Red River Co-op 

Platinum Sponsor: The Winnipeg Foundation
Gold Sponsor: Steinbach Credit Union
Supporting Partners: Recycle Everywhere | CAA Manitoba | Travel Manitoba | Trans Canada Brewing Company | Vandenbergs Fine Jewellery | Winnipeg Airports Authority | Wawanesa | Payworks | Prairie Mobile 

Media Partners: Winnipeg Free Press | Pattison Outdoor | CJOB | Peggy 99.1 | Power 97 | Global News | CITI-FM | KiSS 102.3 | 103.1 Virgin | Bounce 99.9 | QX104