Experience

Zoo Lights is a dazzling holiday tradition! 

Favourite displays are back this year including Lovers Lane presented by Vandenbergs Fine Jewellery and the iconic "LOVE" sign, blankets of cascading Aurora Borealis lights, and the colourful light tunnel along the Tundra Trail. Gather round roaring fire pits, enjoy live music and entertainment at Town Hall, and endless festive photo ops! 

NEW this year, mingle and enjoy a drink at the Dome, a large tent located at the McFeetors Heavy Horse Centre!

Zoo Lights Map

FOOD AND BEVERAGE

Tasty treats and warm drinks are must-haves at Zoo Lights! All food and beverage stations are serving alcoholic and non-alcoholic hot and cold drinks including coffee, hot chocolate, craft beer, wine, and more! 

  • Mini donuts and other sweet treats will be available at Winstons. 
  • Hot meals and snacks are available at the Town Hall entertainment tent. 
  • Bison Snack Shack will be serving grab and go snacks and treats.
  • Tundra Grill is open and offering full meals, snacks, and indoor seating. 

TundraTrail.jpg (1.41 MB)

 

LIVE MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

Every night, local musicians are performing at Town Hall, a large heated tent on the west side of the Zoo. Plus, enjoy pop-up performances from light dancers, fire dancers, and more! Each night, DJs will have you dancing between band performances!

NEW this year, dance along to the music in the Dome Tent with DJ, The Kaptain!

Schedules and performers are subject to change. 

DATE  PERFORMERS 
Thursday, December 1 6:00 - 6:45: JD Edwards
7:15 - 8:00: Stanley County Cutups
8:30 - 9:15: Stanley County Cutups
Music by DJ K Chedda
Friday, December 2 6:00 - 6:45: Sol James
7:15 - 8:00: The Perpetrators
8:30 - 9:15: The Perpetrators
Music by DJ Lil Win
Saturday, December 3 6:00 - 6:45: Saint Beach Boys 
7:15 - 8:00: Saint Beach Boys 
8:30 - 9:15: Saint Beach Boys 
Music by DJ JPQ
Sunday, December 4 6:00 - 6:45: The Sturgeons
7:15 - 8:00: The James Culleton Super Fun Show 
8:30 - 9:15: The James Culleton Super Fun Show
Music by DJ Biff 
Wednesday, December 7  Presented by Festival du Voyageur
6:00 - 6:45: Slow Leaves
7:15 - 8:00: Andrina Turenne
8:30 - 9:15: Andrina Turenne
Music by DJ Anthony OKS
Thursday, December 8 6:00 - 6:45: JD Edwards
7:15 - 8:00: Wackydoodle Dance Party For Kids
8:30 - 9:15: Wackydoodle Dance Party For Kids
Music by DJ Dad
Friday, December 9 6:00 - 6:45: The Solutions
7:15 - 8:00: The Solutions
8:30 - 9:15: The Solutions
Music by DJ JPQ
Saturday, December 10 Presented by Prairie Wind Music Festival
6:00 - 6:45: Jade Turner
7:15 - 8:00: Reverend Rambler
8:30 - 9:15: Reverend Rambler
Music by DJ K Chedda
Sunday, December 11 6:00 - 6:45: Sol James
7:15 - 8:00: Jeremie & The Delicious Hounds
8:30 - 9:15: Jeremie & The Delicious Hounds
Music by DJ JPQ
Wednesday, December 14 Presented by Real Love Winnipeg
6:00 - 6:45: Sophie Stevens
7:15 - 8:00: Sam Singer
8:30 - 9:15: Booter
Music by DJ Brett Ticzon
Thursday, December 15 Presented by The Good Will Social Club
6:00 - 6:45: Sol James 
7:15 - 8:00: The Big Naturals: A Tribute To Dolly Parton
8:30 - 9:15: The Big Naturals: A Tribute To Dolly Parton
Music by DJ CO-OP
Friday, December 16 Presented by Winnipeg Folk Festival 
6:00 - 6:45: Slow Leaves
7:15 - 8:00: Slow Leaves
8:30 - 9:15: Slow Leaves
Music by DJ JPQ
Saturday, December 17 6:00 - 6:45: Dr Hotbottom
7:15 - 8:00: Dr Hotbottom
8:30 - 9:15: Dr Hotbottom
Music by DJ Bruce Lord
Sunday, December 18 6:00 - 6:45: Andrina Turenne
7:15 - 8:00: The Stowaways
8:30 - 9:15: The Stowaways
Music by DJ JPQ
Wednesday, December 21 6:00 - 6:45: The Funky Miracles
7:15 - 8:00: The Funky Miracles
8:30 - 9:15: The Funky Miracles
Music by DJ Anthony OKS
Thursday, December 22 6:00 - 6:45: JD Edwards
7:15 - 8:00: Dr Hotbottom
8:30 - 9:15: Dr Hotbottom
Music by DJ K Chedda
Friday, December 23 6:00 - 6:45: The Bivvers
7:15 - 8:00: The Bivvers
8:30 - 9:15: The Bivvers
Music by DJ Janky Knee
Monday, December 26 6:00 - 6:45: Jace & The Hotties
7:15 - 8:00: Jace & The Hotties
8:30 - 9:15: Jace & The Hotties
Music by DJ K Chedda
Tuesday, December 27 Presented by West End Cultural Centre
6:00 - 6:45: The Wrigley Brothers (aka Double The Trouble)
7:15 - 8:00: The Wrigley Brothers (aka Double The Trouble)
8:30 - 9:15: The Wrigley Brothers (aka Double The Trouble)
Music by DJ Janky Knee
Wednesday, December 28 6:00 - 6:45: Cassidy Mann
7:15 - 8:00: FIINN
8:30 - 9:15: FIINN
Music by DJ Janky Knee
Thursday, December 29 6:00 - 6:45: Al Simmons 
7:15 - 8:00: Al Simmons
8:30 - 9:15: Al Simmons
Music by DJ K Chedda
Friday, December 30 6:00 - 6:45: The Sunshine Bunch
7:15 - 8:00: The Sunshine Bunch
8:30 - 9:15: The Sunshine Bunch
Music by DJ Bruce Lord
Saturday, December 31 6:00 - 6:45: The Bannock Babes
7:15 - 8:00: The Bannock Babes
Sunday, January 1 6:00 - 6:45: Motherfunk
7:15 - 8:00: Motherfunk
8:30 - 9:15: Motherfunk
Music by DJ Lil Win
Monday, January 2 6:00 - 6:45: The Funky Miracles
7:15 - 8:00: The Funky Miracles
8:30 - 9:15: The Funky Miracles
Music by DJ Lil Win
Tuesday, January 3 Presented by Times Changed High & Lonesome Club
6:00 - 6:45: Jess Ayre
7:15 - 8:00: The James Culleton Super Fun Show
8:30 - 9:15: The James Culleton Super Fun Show
Music by DJ K Chedda
Wednesday, January 4 Presented by Real Love Winnipeg
6:00 - 6:45: Big Loser
7:15 - 8:00: Catamounts
8:30 - 9:15: Catamounts
Music by DJ Brett Ticzon
Thursday, January 5 6:00 - 6:45: DJ Hunnicutt
7:15 - 8:00: DJ Hunnicutt
8:30 - 9:15: DJ Hunnicutt
Music by DJ K Chedda
Friday, January 6 6:00 - 6:45: Ego Spank
7:15 - 8:00: Ego Spank with special guest Jennifer Hanson
8:30 - 9:15: Ego Spank
Music by DJ Lil Win
Saturday, January 7 Presented by Harvest Moon Festival
6:00 - 6:45: Jessee Havey & The Banana Band
7:15 - 8:00: The Sturgeons
8:30 - 9:15: The Sturgeons
Music by DJ Kilusan
Sunday, January 8 6:00 - 6:45: Cassidy Mann
7:15 - 8:00: Sierra Noble
8:30 - 9:15: Sierra Noble
Music by DJ K Chedda

musician.jpg (606 KB)

Dancing.jpg (680 KB)

 

Zoo Lights Presenting Sponsor:
Red River Co-op 

Supporting Partners: Winnipeg Airports Authority | Trans Canada Brewing Co. | Vandenbergs Fine Jewellery | Steinbach Credit Union | Bison Transport | Access Credit Union | Payworks | Lights Unlimited | Travel Manitoba 

In-Kind Partner: Prairie Mobile Communications
  
Media Partners: 680 CJOB | Global News Winnipeg | Peggy 99.1 | Pattison Outdoor | KiSS 102.3 | 103.1 Virgin Radio | Bounce 99.9 | 92.1 CITI FM | Winnipeg Free Press